Home | Other Links | Contact
 
   
 
 
About Us
Organisation Structure
Achievements
Act & Rules
Board Members
Khadi
Village Industries
PMEGP
Schemes
RTI
Citizen Charter
Orders/Circulars
Success Stories
Former Chairpersons
Former Secretary/CEO
Officers/Seniority List
Photo Gallery

Former Chairpersons

S. No
Name
Period
1
Syed Mir Qasim
22.01.1966 to 01.01.1967
2
Sardar Harbans Singh Azad
14.06.1967 to 1980
3
Sh. Mohd Sharief Tariq Acting Chairperson
1980-81
4
Sh. Abdul Rashid Shaheen Dy. Minister I&C Department.
1981-82
5
Sh. Sardar Rafiq Hussain Khan, Minister I&C Department
01.01.1983 to 18.07.1984
6
Sh. Sonaullah Dar, Minister I&C Department
19.07.1984 to 15.03.1985
7
Sh. Ghulam-ud-din Shah
16.03.1985 to 24.04.1986
8
Sh. Naresh Chandra, Advisor to H.E Governor
25.04.1986 to 1986
9
Retd. Justice J. N. Bhat
1986 to 22.12.1986
10
Sh. Sadar-ud-din Mujahid
23.12.1986 to 25.02.1990
11
Sh. Ved Marwah. Retd. IPS Advisor to H. E. The Governor
26.02.1990 to 05.11.1991
12
Sh. Ashok Jatily, IAS, Financial Commissioner, Planning & Development
06.11.1991 to 13.12.1992
13
Sh. B. R. Kundal, IAS Commissioner/Secretary I&C Department.
1992 to 1992
14
Sh. Sheikh Ghulam Rasool, IAS Chief Secretary
14.12.1992 to 04.04.1994
15
Sh. Madhav Lal IAS, Commissioner/Secretary I&C Department.
05.04.1994 to 1995
16
Sh. Vijay Bakaya, IAS, Commissioner/Secretary I &C
1995 to 1996
17
Sh.G. N. Naik, IAS (Retd.)
12.12.1996 to 11.12.2001
18
Sh. Nazir Ahmad Bhat IAS (Retd.)
12.12.2001 to 18.03.2003
19
Smt. Sonali Kumar IAS Commissioner /Secretary I & C
27.03.2003 to 24.08.2003
20
Sh. A Sahasranaman
25.08.2003 to 20.10.2003
21
Smt. Suman Bhagat MLA
21.10.2003 to 05.03.2004
22
Sh. Mangat Ram Sharma Dy. Chief Minister
06.03.2004 to Oct. 2005
23
Sh. G. N. Azad Chief Minister
Nov. 2005 to 18.02.2008
24
Sh. Nawang Rigzin Jora Minister I & C
19.02.2008 to 29.07.2008
25
Sh. S. S. Kapur, IAS Chief Secretary
30.07.2008 to 16.10.2008
26
Sh. H. H. Tyabji , Advisor to H. E. The Governor
17.10.2008 to 21.01.2009
27
Sh. S. S. Slathia Minister I&C
2.01.2009 to 15.01.2013
28
Sh. Sajjad Ahmad Kichloo Hon’ble MOS,I&C(Independent Charge)
25.03.2013 to August 2013
29
Sh. Omar Abdullah, Hon'ble Chief Minister, Incharge Minister I&C
September 2013 to January 2014
28
Sh. Sajjad Ahmad Kichloo Hon’ble MOS,I&C(Independent Charge)
30.01. 2014 till now
 
  Website Designed, Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre, Jammu & Kashmir.
Content Provided and Maintained by Jammu & Kashmir Khadi & Village Indusrties Board, Government of Jammu & Kashmir.